?

Log in

Helloooo... - Anyone But Keanu for Constantine [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Anyone But Keanu for Constantine

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Helloooo... [Oct. 19th, 2004|02:57 am]
Anyone But Keanu for Constantine

any1_but_keanu

[nematoddity]
[mood |curiouscurious]
[music |"Power and the Passion", Midnight Oil]

I'm new here, weirdly enough because of that 'Interests' quizlet that's going around...I started, in complete frustration, a community called ban_constantine and then, weeks later, discover you're doing the same thing. Since there's only two...three?...folks on my list, wanna join forces? :) I'll happily point 'em over here...

My personal choice, beyond Not Keanu? Paul Bettany. He's got that lovely raw-boned English look, 'cos he is, he's naturally blond, he's a great actor...and he's tall, which in some things, counts. In Constantine, definitely.

So...h'lo, all, I'll be dipping in and out as I can, catching up with the rants of the past.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: mythmaker999
2004-10-19 05:26 am (UTC)
OMG, why didn't I think of that?

Paul Bettany is my _favorite_ actor right now. Have you seen "The Reckoning"?

You're quite right, he'd be perfect!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nematoddity
2004-10-20 10:40 am (UTC)
I don't know, I understand and support the Callum Keith Rennie contingent, and I understand the James Marsters fans--though actual English-type English folks yaaack at the idea that his accent is something we actually buy--but I've always been a proponent of Paul Bettany. I think he'd be perfect. I thought he'd be perfect the moment I first saw him in A Knight's Tale, and he's just gotten better since then.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: beable
2004-10-21 09:32 am (UTC)

Paul Bettany is the friend in A Beautiful Mind, yes?

Yup, I think he'd be an awesome choice.

ANd as far as the similiar communities go yeah, we should join forces ... complete frustration as well as "me ranting whenever I was near anyone who would listen" pretty much are what started this one too.

BTW I love the Buffy mood icon.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nematoddity
2004-10-21 12:47 pm (UTC)
Yep. Apparently, they allowed zero input from the fans on this--by report, they filmed it in a style similar to Training Day, removed the London traditional for Los Angeles decay...how many changes can you make to a basic concept before that basic concept is unrecognizeable?

girlfromsouth made the lovely Anthony Stewart Head mood theme. It's been my perpetual for...oh, about a year now, maybe longer.

As far as joining forces, I'm all for it...still don't know how that works. I'm new at this whole community thang. :) And, of course, after saying, hmm, maybe I should just move all my members in this direction and close my comm down...I found a bunch of interviews. So I updated again. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: romantorres
2004-12-03 02:30 am (UTC)

How about ...

... James Marsters (sp.?) for Constantine? I think he'd be brilliant in that role.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nematoddity
2004-12-04 09:58 am (UTC)

Re: How about ...

Well, all the Americans seem to say that. And all the English folk I've talked to are just appalled that we think he's a proper English representation. My only beef with him? Short. Very short. In comparison. On t'other hand, that could be compensated for, by making his fellow castmates not towering in stature.

Just...not Keanu Reeves. Reeves, man...I mean, they might as well have cast Nick Lachey...no, I take that back. Reeves can act better than Lachey...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: penmage
2005-02-25 05:32 pm (UTC)
OMG yes. I don't know why that didn't occur to me. Paul Bettany would be perfect.
(Reply) (Thread)